English (Epidermis and Dermis)
local cold injury [correct]; cold injury
OBS: The mechanisms of local cold injuries can be divided into phenomena that affect cells and extracellular fluids (direct effects) and those that disrupt the function of the organized tissues and the integrity of the circulation (indirect effect). Generally, no serious damage is seen until tissue freezing occurs.
French (Épiderme et derme)
lésion due au froid [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: (Gelures légères et graves, hypothermie accidentelle, exposition au froid, pied d'immersion ou des tranchées, engelures, pernion). Ce sont des lésions dues au froid provoquant des altérations de la structure et des fonctions des petits vaisseaux sanguins, des cellules, des nerfs et de la peau, ou un abaissement généralisé de la température corporelle.