English (Surgery)
cold ischemia time [correct, noun]; CIT [correct, noun]; cold ischaemia time [correct, noun]; CIT [correct, noun]; CIT; cold ischemic time [correct, noun]; CIT [correct, noun]; CIT; cold ischaemic time [correct, noun]; CIT [correct, noun]; CIT
DEF: ... the time between the chilling of a tissue, organ, or body part after its blood supply has been reduced or cut off and the time it is warmed by having its blood supply restored.
OBS: This can occur while the organ is still in the body or after it is removed from the body if the organ is to be used for transplantation.
French (Chirurgie)
période d'ischémie froide [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] intervalle entre le début de la conservation d'un organe par la perfusion de solution de refroidissement et sa transplantation.