English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
cold marking
CONT: METAL STAMPS for VERIFICATION OFFICERS ... The principal methods used for applying the marks concerned, are: a) cold marking by means of stamps....
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
marquage à froid [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: POINÇONS de MÉTAL pour AGENTS de VÉRIFICATION [...] Les principes méthodes utilisées pour apposer les marques [...] sont : a) marquage à froid par frappe [...]