English (Mechanics; Engines (Motor Vehicles))
cold startability [correct]; cold rating [correct, officially approved]
CONT: To improve on its cold startability, the location of the synch-up notch from one of the timing notches on the crankshaft timing disk has been changed from 10 to 8°.
OBS: cold rating: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Mécanique; Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
capacité de démarrage à froid [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: capacité de démarrage à froid : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).