English (Drop Forging)
cold stamping
OBS: Pressing and drawing operations can be performed on cold metals up to 3/4 inch ... thick and on hot metals up to about 3 1/2 inches.
French (Estampage (Métallurgie))
estampage à froid [masculine noun]
CONT: L'estampage à froid consiste à obtenir des pièces de formes diverses en provenance d'une tôle [...]
CONT: On emploie l'estampage à froid pour des tôles de métal malléable : acier doux, cuivre, aluminium.