English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Engines (Motor Vehicles))
cold start [correct, noun]; cold starting
CONT: A transmission-fluid temperature algorithm maintains peak shift quality by adjusting shifting action after cold starts and during warmup.
CONT: Engine cold start, engine cold starting.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes; Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
démarrage à froid [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Démarrage à froid du moteur.
OBS: démarrage à froid : terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.