English (Meats and Meat Industries)
cold storage stock [correct]
OBS: English equivalent obtained from Poultry Products Institute of Canada.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
réserve d'appoint [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La réserve d'appoint a été constituée pour corriger les déséquilibres dans les contingents provinciaux.