English (Cold Storage; Food Industries)
despatching cold store; dispatching cold store
DEF: [A refrigerated warehouse] sited in or near to a consumption centre and serves as a holding depot prior to the distribution of foodstuffs.
French (Entreposage frigorifique; Industrie de l'alimentation)
entrepôt frigorifique de distribution [masculine noun]
DEF: Entrepôt situé près d'un centre de consommation où les denrées sont conservées avant d'être acheminées vers les différents points de vente.