English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
optional cold weather testing [correct]
CONT: A number of strategies for controlling cold weather emissions have been identified, but none of them offers an optimal solution or, perhaps, even enough advantage to consider changing current practices. The alternative strategies are: - require cold temperature testing; - modify the test procedure; - issue design standards; - optional cold weather testing; and - emission control system device certification.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
essais optionnels par temps froid [masculine noun, plural]