English (Epidermis and Dermis; Immunology)
cold urticaria
DEF: Urticaria precipitated by cold air, water, or objects, occurring in two forms: In the autosomal dominant form, which is associated with fever, arthralgias and leukocytosis, the lesions present as erythematous, burning papules and macules. The more common acquired form is usually idiopathic and self-limited.
CONT: Cold urticaria ... is usually acquired but may rarely be familial, inherited as an autosomal dominant trait. In the familial type, attacks are precipitated by cold and accompanied by fever, malaise and arthralgia.
French (Épiderme et derme; Immunologie)
urticaire au froid [feminine noun]
CONT: Le problème des urticaires «physiques» [...] relève aussi de ce chapitre car les IgE semblent souvent intervenir. On distingue sous ce terme le dermographisme qui entraîne une réaction érythémateuse et prurigineuse éphémère sur le parcours d'un microtraumatisme induit par un objet solide, l'urticaire au froid, parfois associée à un angioedème et plus rarement à des manifestations respiratoires ou à une syncope [...], l'urticaire cholinergique [...], l'urticaire à la lumière, qui survient après exposition au soleil, et l'urticaire à la pression.