English (Equipment (Chemistry); Semiconductors (Electronics); Physics of Solids)
cold wall reactor [correct]
DEF: A machine (usually a CVD [chemical vapour deposition] machine) in which the wafers are heated directly rather than through the walls like in a furnace.
OBS: This can be done by shining a light on the wafers, exposing them to electromagnetic energy, or mounting them on heated plates. The walls of the reactor are then at a lower temperature than the wafers.
French (Équipement (Chimie); Semi-conducteurs (Électronique); Physique des solides)
réacteur à paroi froide [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Réacteur, normalement de dépôt chimique en phase vapeur, dans lequel les plaquettes de semiconducteurs sont chauffées directement plutôt que par des parois, comme celles d'un four.