English (Winemaking; Brewing and Malting)
cold water rinsing
CONT: Casks are cleaned with hot water and steam, and then rinsed profusely with cold water. Cold water rinsing helps prevent giving an oak-marked wine.
French (Industrie vinicole; Brasserie et malterie)
rinçage à l'eau froide [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un employé mettait les bouteilles sur la ligne, elles étaient lavées à 50º avec de l'eau soudée, les bouteilles étaient ensuite refroidies par rinçage à l'eau froide.