English (Clothing Accessories; Clothing (Military))
cold wet weather glove [correct]; CWWG [correct]
CONT: The CWWG [cold wet weather glove] consists of a black goatskin leather body with an adjustable wrist suppression strap and a cotton/nylon twill gauntlet cuff. The palm and thumb area are reinforced by an additional layer of leather. The glove's three inner layers consist of a waterproof moisture vapour permeable (WMVP) barrier (Gore-Tex), a thermal insulation layer and a microfiber polyester fleece lining.
French (Accessoires vestimentaires; Habillement (Militaire))
gant pour temps froids et pluvieux [correct, masculine noun]; GTFP [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le GTFP [gant pour temps froids et pluvieux] est en cuir noir de peau de chèvre avec sangle ajustable au poignet et manchette sergée en coton et nylon. La paume et le pouce sont renforcés par une épaisseur supplémentaire de cuir. L'intérieur des gants comporte trois membranes, une membrane imperméable à l'eau et perméable à la transpiration (IEPT) (Gore-Tex), un isolant thermique et une doublure molletonnée en microfibres de polyester.