English (Metal and Wire Drawing; Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
cold-drawn galvanized steel wire [correct]; galvanized cold-drawn steel wire [correct]
CONT: Here I shall mention only one particular form of high-tensile steel of unique importance to the bridge designer. This is the 0.49-cm. - diameter cold-drawn galvanized-steel wire, commonly used for the cables of long-span suspension bridges.
French (Étirage et tréfilage; Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
fil d'acier étiré à froid et galvanisé [masculine noun]