English (Iron and Steel)
cold-rolled flat product [correct, standardized]
DEF: Product which during finishing has undergone a reduction in cross-section of at least 25 % by cold rolling without prior reheating.
OBS: In the case of flat products of a width less than 600 mm and for certain qualities of special steel, levels of reduction of cross-section less than 25 % may be included.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Sidérurgie)
produit plat laminé à froid [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Produit dont la finition a comporté par laminage à froid et sans réchauffage préalable une réduction de section d'au moins 25 %.
OBS: Pour les produits plats de largeur de laminage inférieure à 600 mm et pour certaines qualités d'aciers spéciaux, des taux de réduction de section inférieure à 25 % peuvent être envisagées.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.