English (Surgery; Bowels)
colectomy [correct]
DEF: Partial or total ablation of the higher portion of intestine (colon).
French (Chirurgie; Intestins)
colectomie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ablation, partielle ou totale, de la partie haute de l'intestin (côlon).
Spanish (Cirugía; Intestinos)
colontomía [correct, feminine noun]; colectomía [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procedimiento quirúrgico que consiste en la extirpación de todo o parte del colon.
OBS: Es un tratamiento para el cáncer de colon.