English (Surgery; Bowels)
transverse colectomy [correct]
CONT: A transverse colectomy is done to remove tumours in the transverse colon. This procedure removes the entire transverse colon.
French (Chirurgie; Intestins)
colectomie transverse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On pratique une colectomie transverse pour enlever les tumeurs situées dans le côlon transverse. Lors de cette intervention, on ôte tout le côlon transverse.