English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
thermotolerant/faecal coliform organisms [correct, plural, standardized]
DEF: Coliform organisms which can grow and which have the same fermentative and biochemical properties at 44°C as they have at 37°C.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
organismes coliformes thermotolérants [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Organismes coliformes qui peuvent se développer et avoir les mêmes propriétés fermentaires et biochimiques à 44°C que celles qu'ils ont a 37°C.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.