English (Genetics)
colinearity [correct]
DEF: In genetics, the property that describes the linear relationship between the units of triplet sequence of nucleotides in DNA (or in RNA transcribed from it) and the corresponding sequence of amino acids in the polypeptide chain. However, some stretches of DNA molecules may not code for any peptide, and the final assembly of messenger RNA and DNA in higher organisms may require a considerable amount of processing, namely, deletion and splicing of selected segments.
French (Génétique)
colinéarité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Corrélation entre la structure linéaire du gène et la structure linéaire des protéines. Les exceptions (apparentes) sont introduites par les introns et par le cas de certains virus dont les gènes se recouvrent partiellement.