English (Bones and Joints)
neck of femur [correct]; femoral neck [correct]; collum femoris [Latin]
DEF: The heavy column of bone connecting the head of the femur and the shaft.
French (Os et articulations)
col du fémur [correct, masculine noun]; col fémoral [correct, masculine noun]; collum femoris [Latin]
DEF: Partie rétrécie de l'extrémité supérieure du fémur, qui réunit la tête du fémur aux trochanters et au corps du fémur.