English (Mosses and Related Plants)
columella [correct]
DEF: The central sterile structure surrounded by spores along the central axis of most moss or hornwort capsules.
French (Mousses et plantes apparentées)
columelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Axe central de la capsule, autour duquel se développent les spores.