English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
columella [correct]
DEF: Thickened axis of the spire about which the whorls are developed.
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
columelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pilier central des coquilles de Gastropodes constitué des parties internes des tours et autour duquel s'enroulent ces tours.