English (Paleontology)
stapes [correct]; columella [correct]
OBS: Most extinct amphibians probably rested their large heads on the ground and detected vibrations in the substrate by bone conduction through the jaw and other structures to the inner ear. This mechanism was improved by incorporating a reduced, stubby hyomandibula into the line of sound transmission. The bone was then an ear ossicle and is assigned a new name, stapes (...)
French (Paléontologie)
étrier [correct]; stapes [correct]
OBS: Chez les oiseaux (...) [le carré] se retrouve, dans l'oreille, coincé entre deux (...) dérivés des arcs viscéraux: d'une part et en profondeur, l'hyomandibulaire du poisson devenu étrier (...)