English (Military Materiel Management; Government Contracts)
contractor-owned materiel [correct]; COM [correct]
DEF: Materiel in [Department of National Defence/Canadian Armed Forces] custody for which the contractor retains ownership.
OBS: contractor-owned materiel: term to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Gestion du matériel militaire; Marchés publics)
matériel appartenant à l'entrepreneur [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: matériel appartenant à l'entrepreneur : terme d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.