English (Informatics; Data Transmission)
communication port [correct]; COM port [correct]
CONT: Alternatively referred to as the COM port, the communications port is serial communication used to connect devices, such as a modem. Usually, communication ports are designated as COM1, COM2, COM3, and COM4 ...
French (Informatique; Transmission de données)
port de communication [correct, masculine noun]; port COM [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Informática; Transmisión de datos)
puerto com [correct]; puerta de comunicación [correct, feminine noun]; puerto de comunicación [proposal, masculine noun]