English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Drawing)
manga [correct, noun]; Japanese comic book [correct]
CONT: Volumes of manga (Japanese comics) as thick as telephone directories are read by children and balding salary men alike.
OBS: Manga ... has been adopted in English to signify Japanese comic-book art.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Dessin)
manga [correct, masculine noun]; bande dessinée japonaise [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'ouvrage débute par un historique clair et précis qui replace le manga dans la société japonaise d'après-guerre, ère porteuse d'un nouvel espoir entretenu par le boom économique de ces années de reconstruction.