English (Micrographics)
horizontal mode [correct]; comic-strip-oriented mode [correct, officially approved]; comic-mode [correct, officially approved]; comic mode [correct]; comic strip format [correct]
DEF: The arrangement of images on roll film with frames (portrait or landscape) oriented horizontally, perpendicular to the long axis of the film.
OBS: comic-strip-oriented mode; comic-mode: terms officially approved by the Government Electronic Data Processing Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Micrographie)
mode horizontal [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; enregistrement en mode horizontal [correct, masculine noun]; présentation bande dessinée [feminine noun]; présentation à l'italienne [feminine noun]
DEF: Disposition des images d'un film dont les cadres s'orientent horizontalement par rapport à l'axe longitudinal du film.
OBS: mode horizontal : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).