English (Slaughterhouses)
comminuting process [correct]
CONT: Comminuting processes include mechanical separation, flaking and grinding.
French (Abattoirs)
opération de hachage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les opérations de hachage comprennent la séparation mécanique, le déchiquetage et le moulinage.