English (Spacecraft; Satellite Telecommunications)
communication satellite [correct, NATO]; COMSAT [correct, NATO]; communications satellite [correct]; telecommunications satellite
DEF: A satellite circling the earth, usually at a distance of about 22,000 miles, with electronic equipment for relaying signals received from the earth back to other points on the earth.
French (Engins spatiaux; Télécommunications par satellite)
satellite de télécommunications [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; COMSAT [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; satellite de communication [correct, masculine noun]; satellite de communications [masculine noun]
DEF: Engin en orbite autour de la Terre, généralement géostationnaire (environ 35 000 km), doté d'équipements électroniques chargés de relayer les signaux reçus du sol pour l'acheminer vers d'autres points du globe.
Spanish (Naves espaciales; Telecomunicaciones por satélite)
satélite de telecomunicaciones [masculine noun]; satélite de comunicaciones [masculine noun]
DEF: Vehículo orbital que retransmite señales entre estaciones de telecomunicaciones. Existen dos tipos: a. Satélite activo de telecomunicaciones. Satélite que recibe, regenera y retransmite señales entre estaciones. b. Satélite pasivo de telecomunicaciones. Satélite que refleja las señales de comunicación entre estaciones.