English (IT Security)
COMSEC modification [correct]
DEF: An electrical, mechanical, hardware, software or firmware change to an approved COMSEC equipment.
OBS: Types of COMSEC modifications are: mandatory, optional, and human safety mandatory.
French (Sécurité des TI)
modification COMSEC [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Modification de nature électrique, mécanique, matérielle, logicielle ou micrologicielle, d'un équipement COMSEC agréé.
OBS: Les types des modifications COMSEC sont : obligatoires, facultatives et obligatoires pour raison de sécurité publique.