English (IT Security)
COMSEC surveillance [correct]
DEF: A systematic examination of telecommunications to determine the adequacy of COMSEC measures, to identify COMSEC deficiencies, to provide data from which to predict the effectiveness of proposed COMSEC measures, and to confirm the adequacy of such measures after implementation.
French (Sécurité des TI)
surveillance de la sécurité des communications [correct, feminine noun]; surveillance COMSEC [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Examen systématique des télécommunications pour déterminer l'adéquation des mesures COMSEC, identifier les déficiences COMSEC, fournir des données permettant de prédire l'efficacité des mesures COMSEC proposées, et confirmer que de telles mesures demeurent adéquates après avoir été appliquées.