English (Offences and crimes)
quick-change scam [correct]; quick-change scheme [correct]; quick-change con [correct]; ringing the changes [correct]; ringing the changes scam [correct]; short-change scam [correct]; short-change scheme [correct]
DEF: Fraud consisting in the offender's using a large bill to pay for a small purchase, waiting for the shopkeeper to put change on the counter, and then, by a series of maneuvers involving changes of mind - such as asking for some other article of little value or for smaller change for some of the money on the counter - creating a confused situation in which the offender picks up much more of the money than is really due.
French (Infractions et crimes)
vol au rendez-moi [correct, masculine noun]; escroquerie au rendez-moi [correct, feminine noun]; rendez-moi [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Escroquerie dite «vol au rendez-moi». On englobe sous la formule «vol au rendez-moi» des agissements qui tournent autour de l'exemple suivant : une personne entre dans un magasin, prétend faire un achat, paie avec un billet et empoche la monnaie, puis renonce à cet achat, demande la restitution du billet mais profite de la confusion pour conserver la monnaie. De telles manœuvres relèvent de l'escroquerie, dès lors qu'elles sont accomplies dans le cadre de relations contractuelles.