English (Hunting and Sport Fishing)
probationary concession [correct]
CONT: A probationary concession may be granted to a person (or partnership) who has not held a concession before. A probationary concession gives you the exclusive opportunity to trap in that area for one year. Unless it is cancelled, a probationary concession expires on March 31 following the date of issue. A probationary concession may be renewed twice if a longer probationary period is warranted, or upgraded to a full term concession, at the discretion of the Minister of Environment.
French (Chasse et pêche sportive)
concession temporaire [correct, feminine noun]; concession de piégeage temporaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une concession temporaire peut être attribuée à une personne (ou à un groupe de personnes) qui n’a jamais eu de concession. La concession temporaire donne à son titulaire la possibilité exclusive de piéger dans une zone précise pendant un an. À moins qu’elle fasse l’objet d’une annulation, la concession de piégeage temporaire expire le 31 mars suivant la date de son attribution. Une concession temporaire peut être renouvelée deux fois s’il est jugé opportun de prolonger la période de probation ou convertie en concession quinquennale au gré du ministre de l’Environnement.