English (Eye Surgery)
corneal endothelial decompensation [correct]
CONT: Since it is apparent that the more healthy endothelial cells that are present, the less chance there is of corneal endothelial decompensation and corneal edema developing, every attempt should be made to protect the endothelium during IOL placement. (Cataract Surgery - Current Options and Problems - Ed. Joel M. Engelstein, Grune & Stratton, Inc. 1984, p. 390)
French (Chirurgie de l'œil)
décompensation de l'endothélium cornéen [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Autres complications - Elles sont en fait communes à l'extra-capsulaire et à l'implantation et sont donc traitées spécifiquement dans le chapitre consacré à l'implantation et ses complications. Il s'agit des décompensations de l'endothélium cornéen, du décollement de rétine du pseudophake, de l'oedème maculaire cystoïde, des déplacements secondaires de l'implant.