English (Orthoses; Visual Disorders)
corneal lens [correct, standardized]; corneal contact lens [correct]
DEF: A contact lens which rests primarily on the cornea rather than on the sclera and requires no auxiliary fluid.
OBS: corneal lens: term standardized by ISO.
French (Orthèses; Troubles de la vision)
lentille cornéenne [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: [...] verre de contact qui ne déborde pas le cercle de la cornée [...]
OBS: Source MVISI-F : Le nouveau dictionnaire de la vision par Michel Millodot, Médiacom Vision Éditeur, 1997.
OBS: lentille cornéenne : terme normalisé par l'ISO.