English (Analytical Chemistry; Electrical Measurements; Electrolysis (Electrokinetics))
coulometry [correct, see observation]
DEF: In analytical chemistry, method for determining the quantity of a substance, based on the strict proportionality between the amount of chemical change and the quantity of electricity required to complete the reaction (Faraday's law). The quantity of the material to be analyzed can be determined directly by depositing the substance on an electrode or by generating electrolytically in the solution a known amount of a substance that will react with the test material.
OBS: In chemical analysis the term coulometric analysis is also used.
French (Chimie analytique; Mesures électriques; Électrolyse (Électrocinétique))
coulométrie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode moderne de dosage de traces, dans laquelle on mesure la quantité d'électricité mise en jeu au cours de réactions provoquées par électrolyse.
CONT: La coulométrie est l'utilisation la plus simple de la loi de Faraday. Cette loi de l'électrolyse relie quantitativement la matière, transformée sur l'électrode et la quantité d'électricité qui a accompli la transformation.
OBS: En chimie analytique, on détermine le poids ou le volume d'une substance et l'évaluation de certaines de ses propriétés par dosage.
Spanish (Química analítica; Medición eléctrica; Electrólisis (Electrocinética))
coulometría [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Técnica instrumental para determinación de contaminantes, basada en la corriente eléctrica consumida en la descarga de alguna de sus formas iónicas o de las producidas en su reacción.