English (Office Automation; Computers and Calculators)
microprocessor board; CPU board
DEF: A printed circuit board for which the main component is the microprocessor chip. It contains other components such as those to generate the timing signals and to shape the pulses which are necessary to run the microprocessor.
OBS: Terminology used in the Public Service Commission's Course "Basic Word Processing" (Course 601).
French (Bureautique; Ordinateurs et calculateurs)
plaquette de microprocesseur [feminine noun]; plaquette de l'UCT [feminine noun]
DEF: Plaquette portant un circuit imprimé, dont le principal composant est la puce du microprocesseur. Elle contient également d'autres composants, notamment ceux qui génèrent les signaux de synchronisation et qui modulent les impulsions nécessaires au fonctionnement du microprocesseur.