English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing)
crab fishery [correct]
CONT: While preventing loss is preferable for reducing the impacts of ghost fishing and marine debris, gear adaptations can minimize the impact of ghost fishing by reducing the possibility of the gear to continually fish. Biodegradable nets, traps, and pots ... can reduce ghost fishing. ... The ... crab fishery ... uses cotton escape cord, which decomposes and releases the plastic hooks an average of 126 days after deployment ... Escape cords are mandatory in the fishery, but the regulation does not specify the diameter.
PHR: blue crab fishery
PHR: snow crab fishery
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale)
pêche au crabe [correct, feminine noun]; pêche du crabe [correct, feminine noun]
PHR: pêche au crabe bleu
PHR: pêche du crabe des neiges