English (Helicopters (Military); Types of Aircraft; Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting))
crane helicopter [correct, standardized, officially approved]; skycrane [correct, officially approved]; skycrane helicopter [correct, officially approved]; flying crane [correct, officially approved]; rotor crane [correct, officially approved]; helicrane
OBS: crane helicopter; skycrane; flying crane; rotor crane: Terms officialized by the ATSC - Helicopters.
OBS: crane helicopter: Term standardized by ISO.
OBS: skycrane helicopter: term officialized by the Engineers Terminology Working Group on bridging.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire); Types d'aéronefs; Grues (Levage))
hélicoptère-grue [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; hélicoptère grue [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; hélicoptère skycrane [masculine noun, officially approved]; héligrue [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; grue volante [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: hélicoptère grue; héligrue; grue volante : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique CUTA - Hélicoptères.
OBS: hélicoptère-grue; héligrue : termes normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: hélicoptère grue; hélicoptère skycrane : termes uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du Génie (ponts).
Spanish (Helicópteros (Militar); Tipos de aeronaves; Grúas (Levantamiento de cargas))
heligrúa [feminine noun]