English (Types of Ships and Boats; Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting))
crane vessel [correct]
CONT: Crane vessels are able to lift very heavy loads. They are used to recover wrecks or execute various lifting activities at sea or in ports, such as lifting offshore modules, installing foundations for wind turbines at sea, assembling bridges ...
French (Types de bateaux; Grues (Levage))
navire grue [correct, masculine noun]; navire-grue [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les navires grues peuvent lever des charges très lourdes. On les déploie donc pour renflouer des épaves ou pour effectuer diverses activités de levage en mer ou dans le port. Levage de modules offshore, installation de fondations pour turbines éoliennes en mer, montage de ponts [...]