English (Motor Vehicle and Bicycle Accessories; Safety Equipment (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
child restraint system [correct]; CRS [correct]; child restraint [correct]; child safety restraint [correct]
CONT: Children 4, 5, 6 and 7 [years old] must be in a child safety restraint. For most kids, it means a booster seat, but experts recommend children remain in a forward-facing car seat longer if the upper weight limit of the seat allows it (40-50 pounds).
French (Accessoires d'automobiles et de bicyclettes; Sécurité (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
dispositif de retenue pour enfants [correct, masculine noun]