English (Heart Surgery)
cardiac resynchronization therapy [correct]; CRT [correct]
CONT: Some people with advanced heart failure experience a delay between the contraction of their right and left ventricles (lower chambers of the heart). In cardiac resynchronization therapy (CRT), a small electronic apparatus is surgically implanted to help both ventricles contract together.
French (Chirurgie cardiaque)
traitement de resynchronisation cardiaque [correct, masculine noun]; thérapie de resynchronisation cardiaque [correct, feminine noun]; TRC [correct, feminine noun]; TRC
CONT: Certaines personnes atteintes d’insuffisance cardiaque avancée souffrent d’un retard entre la contraction du ventricule droit et celle du ventricule gauche (les cavités inférieures du cœur). Pour un traitement de resynchronisation cardiaque, un chirurgien insère un petit dispositif électronique qui a pour fonction de synchroniser les contractions des deux ventricules.