English (Examinations and Competitions (Education))
criterion-referenced test [correct]; CRT [correct]; objectives-based test [correct]; objective-referenced test [correct]; objective referenced test; criterium-referenced test
DEF: An examination for which an individual's score indicates the relationship of the individual's performance to a specified criterion.
OBS: As opposed to "norm-referenced test."
French (Docimologie)
test critériel [correct, masculine noun]; test centré sur les objectifs [correct, masculine noun]; test à référence critérielle [correct, masculine noun]; test critérié [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Test servant à comparer la performance d'un sujet à un critère de réussite prédéterminé.
OBS: fondé sur des critères correspondant à des objectifs déterminés.