English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
cathode-ray tube display [correct]; CRT display [correct]; cathode ray tube display [correct]; cathode-ray-tube display [correct]
CONT: A sweep ramp provides the tuning voltage for a voltage-tuned oscillator and is simultaneously applied to the horizontal-deflection system of a cathode-ray-tube display. The local-oscillator frequency is mixed with the input signal to produce an intermediate frequency (IF). The IF is detected, filtered, and applied to the vertical deflection plates of the CRT [cathode-ray-tube].
CONT: The receiver has to have suitable pass band characteristics to deal with the pulse modulation side bands, and must be free from paralysis following reception of a large signal ... Its output is rectified and amplified and applied to the cathode-ray tube display, either as a deflexion or an intensity modulation. The cathode-ray tube is also supplied with a range time base ..., synchronized to the pulse transmission, and suitable calibration devices ... are usually also necessary. The form of the display unit depends on the particular radar application, and on what coordinate or coordinates other than range are to be presented. For example, in the plan position indicator the time base starts from the centre of the tube and goes radically outwards in a direction depending on the azimuth of the beamed aerials (which sweeps continuously), and the signal is presented as a spot intensifier.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
indicateur cathodique [correct, masculine noun]