English (Ecology (General))
crucial habitat [correct]
DEF: Habitat which is basic to maintaining viable populations of plants, fish, or wildlife during certain seasons of the year or specific reproduction periods.
French (Écologie (Généralités))
habitat critique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Habitat essentiel au maintien de populations viables de plantes, de poissons ou d'animaux pendant certaines saisons dans l'année ou lors de périodes de reproduction précises.