English (Optical Telecommunications; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
double crucible process [correct]; double-crucible process [correct]; double-crucible method [correct]; double crucible technique [correct]
DEF: A process of producing optical fibers in which two concentric crucibles are used, one for the core glass and one for the cladding glass.
French (Télécommunications optiques; Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
procédé du double creuset [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode de fabrication de fibre de verre composite utilisant deux creusets concentriques, l'un pour le verre du cœur et l'autre pour la gaine optique.