English (Clocks, Watches and Bells; Christian Liturgy; Goldsmithing and Silversmithing; Collection Items (Museums and Heritage))
crucifix clock [correct, noun]
CONT: The so-called crucifix clocks or "calvaires" were made in France as well as Germany ... The same goes for Madonna figures on a gilt brass or wooden base with a circular, oval or hexagonal shape; these clocks were frequently provided with an automaton.
French (Horlogerie et sonnerie; Liturgies chrétiennes; Orfèvrerie et argenterie; Objets de collection (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
horloge calvaire [feminine noun]; calvaire [masculine noun]