English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
cruciform sampling method; crosswise sampling
OBS: of tree belts.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
échantillonnage en croix [masculine noun]
OBS: Consiste à prélever du gros bout d'un fût deux courtes planches (échantillons) en coupes.