English (Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
unconventional crude oil [correct]
DEF: Crude oil which is not classified as conventional crude oil (e.g., bitumen).
CONT: ... unconventional crude oil (shale oil, tar sands, or tertiary recovery) ...
French (Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
pétrole brut non classique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pétrole brut qui n'est pas considéré comme du pétrole brut classique (p. ex., le bitume).