English (Ship Maintenance; Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
crude oil washing [correct]; COW [correct]
DEF: A system of cleaning tanks in oil tankers.
OBS: It involves the washing of oil cargo tanks during the discharge of the crude oil, thus overcoming the main cause of pollution. This system gives a better cargo out-turn although there may be some oil sediment which could be transferred from ship to shore installations.
French (Entretien des navires; Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
lavage au pétrole brut [correct, masculine noun]; lavage au brut [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lavage des citernes d'un pétrolier par projection de brut au canon.
Spanish (Mantenimiento de los buques; Petróleo bruto y derivados)
lavado con crudo [masculine noun]