English (Petroleum Deposits; Economic Geology)
oil in place [correct]; OIP [correct]; oil-in-place [correct]; crude oil-in-place [correct]
DEF: The amount of crude oil that is estimated to exist in a reservoir and that has not been produced.
CONT: Total oil in place multiplied by the recovery factor constitutes the total recoverable oil reserves.
CONT: Lloydminster-area heavy oils do not represent a normal oil production situation and the percentage of oil-in-place thay may be recovered may bear little relationship to conventional oil recovery efficiency.
OBS: Not all of this oil can be recovered, amounts varying from about 10 to 80 per cent - the so-called recovery factor.
French (Gisements pétrolifères; Géologie économique)
pétrole en place [correct, masculine noun]; pétrole in situ [masculine noun]; huile en place [feminine noun]
CONT: Pétrole ou gaz en place (réserves). Les quantités de fluides initialement en place dans le gisement, c'est-à-dire les réserves du gisement, peuvent être déterminées avec simplicité comme le produit du volume de roche du gisement contenant les hydrocarbures intéressants par le taux d'huile ou de gaz par unité de volume de roche.