English (Textile Industries; Fashion and Styles (Clothing))
crude material [correct]
CONT: An energetic mode ... The heavy and the light crude and natural materials straw cotton wool allied with the refined all create new materials of "Arte Povera" inspiration.
French (Industries du textile; Mode)
matérial brut [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une mode énergique [...] Le lourd et le léger les matériaux naturels et bruts paille coton laine alliés au raffiné créent des matières nouvelles d'inspiration «Arte Povera».