English (Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
sweet crude oil [correct]; sweet oil [correct]; sweet crude [correct, standardized]; non-corrosive crude [correct, standardized]
DEF: [An] oil containing little or no sulfur, especially in the form of hydrogen sulfide.
OBS: If a crude contains appreciable quantities of sulfur or sulfur compounds, it is called a sour crude; if it contains little or no sulfur, it is called a sweet crude.
OBS: sweet crude; non-corrosive crude: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
pétrole brut non corrosif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; pétrole brut peu sulfuré [correct, masculine noun]; brut peu sulfureux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pétrole brut renfermant une quantité de composés corrosifs (notamment sulfurés) si minime qu'il n'est pas nécessaire de le soumettre à un traitement de désulfuration.
OBS: Le terme «brut peu sulfureux» est officiellement recommandé par le Gouvernement français.
OBS: pétrole brut non corrosif : terme normalisé par l'ISO.