English (Biological Sciences)
crude extract [correct]; original extract [correct]
DEF: Preparation made from biological material in which the cells have been disrupted and the cellular debris removed by centrifugation or precipitation, but little (if any) further attempt has been made to purify the sample.
CONT: By applying quantitative assay methods to determine the amount of catalytic activity present in different protein fractions obtained from cells or tissues ..., it is possible to purify enzymes and ultimately obtain them in homogeneous form ... It should be kept in mind that a crude extract of bacterial cells or of a plant or animal tissue may contain several hundred different proteins, most of them enzymes, whose solubility and acid-base properties do not differ widely. Therefore purification of a single enzyme from such an extract requires an empirical choice of a sequence of separation procedures to exploit differences in properties between the enzyme to be isolated and all the other proteins present.
French (Sciences biologiques)
extrait brut [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En appliquant des [...] méthodes spécifiques de dosage à des fractions protéiques séparées [...] il est possible de purifier les enzymes et de les isoler sous une forme homogène. [...] Il faut se souvenir qu'un extrait brut de cellules bactériennes ou de tissus végétaux ou animaux contient plusieurs centaines de protéines différentes qui sont pour la plupart des enzymes; leur solubilité ainsi que leurs propriétés acidobasiques ne diffèrent pas beaucoup. C'est pourquoi, la purification d'un seul enzyme à partir d'un tel extrait nécessite un choix empirique dans l'ordre des techniques de séparation utilisées, de façon à exploiter les différences de propriétés entre l'enzyme à isoler et toutes les autres protéines présentes.