English (Animal Feed (Agric.); Grain Growing)
crude fat [correct]
DEF: Material that is extracted from moisture-free feeds by ether. It consists largely of fats and oils with small amounts of waxes, resins, and coloring matter. In calculating the energy value of a feed, the fat is considered to have 2.25 times as much energy as either nitrogen-free extract or protein.
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.); Culture des céréales)
matière grasse brute [correct]
CONT: La teneur en matière grasse brute du sorgho est de 3 pour cent, plus que celle du blé et du riz mais moins que celle du maïs.