English (Pricing Theory; Economic Fluctuations)
crude Quantity Theory [correct]; crude quantity theory [correct]
CONT: Recall now the crude Quantity Theory, which held that prices must always be proportional to the amount of money - so that doubling M [the Money supply] must exactly double P [the price level]. For many situations in the real word - with its sticky prices, booms, recessions, and thousands of changes always going on to confound the experiment - we saw that the crude Quantity Theory was not a good predicting device. ... the crude Quantity Theory ... has a degree of predictive value during galloping inflations and over certain long time intervals.
French (Théorie des prix; Fluctuations économiques)
théorie quantitative simpliste [feminine noun]; théorie simpliste [feminine noun]