English (Fatty Substances (Food); Plant and Crop Production)
crude oil [correct]
DEF: Oil obtained by extraction of oilseeds that has not undergone any process of purification other than a filtration or centrifugation to remove gross particles of foreign matter.
CONT: Crude olive oil.
OBS: Vegetable oils from oilseeds.
OBS: Olive oil is prized for its natural flavor and is used crude as a salad or cooking oil without processing.
OBS: Source: Critical Fluid Extraction of Vegetable Oils from Oilseeds, American Oil the mist's Society 25th Annual Meeting, May 84, p. 5.
French (Corps gras (Ind. de l'aliment.); Cultures (Agriculture))
huile brute [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Huile obtenue par extraction des graines oléagineuses et qui n'a fait l'objet d'aucun procédé de purification autre qu'une filtration ou centrifugation destinée à éliminer les grosses particules de matières étrangères.
CONT: Huile d'olive brute.
OBS: Il s'agit d'huiles végétales alimentaires.
Spanish (Substancias grasas (Industria alimentaria); Producción vegetal)
aceite crudo [correct, masculine noun]