English (Demography; Epidemiology)
crude rate [correct]
CONT: [Crude rates] are calculated by dividing the total number of cases in a given time period by the total number of persons in the population. ... the crude rate is an overall average rate of disease, but it doesn't take into account possible confounding factors.
French (Démographie; Épidémiologie)
taux brut [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La mortalité et la morbidité sont présentées sous forme de taux bruts ou de taux standardisés. Les taux bruts décrivent un phénomène (maladie) dans l'ensemble d'une population sans tenir compte de sa composition (âge, race, etc.).