English (Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
naphtheno-paraffinic crude oil [correct]
DEF: [A crude oil] containing more than 50% saturated hydrocarbons and less than 40% paraffinic hydrocarbons (iso- and n-paraffins) and naphthenic hydrocarbons; poor in sulfur and possibly containing 5 to 15% resins and asphaltenes and 25 to 40% aromatics.
French (Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
pétrole brut naphténo-paraffinique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Pétrole brut] comprenant plus de 50 % d'hydrocarbures saturés et moins de 40 % de paraffiniques (iso- et n-paraffines) et de naphténiques; pauvre en soufre, et pouvant présenter 5 à 15 % de résines et d'asphaltènes et 25 à 40 % d'aromatiques.