English (Statistics; Birth Rate)
crude birth rate [correct]; gross birth rate [correct]; live birth rate [correct]; central birth rate [correct]; civil birth rate
DEF: Measure of the frequency of live births in the total population during a given period, normally a year.
OBS: HOHEA: Hogarth, J. Glossary of health care terminology. Copenhagen, WHO Regional Office for Europe, 1978. (Public Health in Europe, No. 4).
French (Statistique; Natalité)
taux brut de natalité [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport du nombre des naissances vivantes durant une année à la population moyenne de cette année.
Spanish (Estadística; Tasa de natalidad)
tasa bruta de natalidad [feminine noun]
DEF: Cociente entre el número total de nacimientos en un período de tiempo y la población total en un instante del mismo.