English (Types of Ships and Boats; Transport of Oil and Natural Gas)
crude oil carrier [correct]; crude carrier [correct]; crude oil tanker [correct]; crude oil vessel
CONT: Before World War II only 20 per cent of the ocean traffic in petroleum was in crude oil; today 80 per cent is crude oil. The larger size of tanker is the crude oil carrier and these are known as VLCC - very large crude carriers and ULCC - ultra large crude carriers.
French (Types de bateaux; Transport du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
transporteur de pétrole brut [correct, masculine noun]; transporteur de brut [correct, masculine noun]; pétrolier de brut [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pétroliers de brut. Dans les pétroliers transportant du pétrole brut, on peut distinguer les pétroliers, et les superpétroliers [...] Ceux-ci sont les très grands navires, qui se sont développés après la fermeture du canal de Suez [...]