English (Petroleum Deposits; Commercial Utilization (Oil and Natural Gas))
crude oil in the ground [correct]
CONT: In 1979, the five-year moving average social supply cost of crude oil reserves in the ground was about $47/m³ ...
French (Gisements pétrolifères; Exploitation commerciale (Pétrole et gaz naturel))
brut en terre [correct, masculine noun]