English (Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
mixed-base crude [correct]; mixed-base crude oil [correct]
DEF: A crude oil in which both paraffinic and naphthenic hydrocarbons are present in approximately equal proportion.
CONT: It is common to refer to an oil as having a paraffin base, a naphthenic or asphalt base, or a mixed base. ... Mixed-base crude oils are called the Mid-Continent type because of their prevalence in Illinois, Kansas, Oklahoma, and in Texas outside of the Gulf coast.
French (Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
brut à base mixte [correct, masculine noun]; pétrole brut à base mixte [correct, masculine noun]; huile mixte [feminine noun]