English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law))
mental cruelty [correct]; moral cruelty [correct]
CONT: Breakdown of a marriage is established only if ... (b) the spouse against whom the divorce proceeding is brought has, since celebration of the marriage, (i) committed adultery, or (ii) treated the other spouse with physical or mental cruelty of such a kind as to render intolerable the continued cohabitation of the spouses.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law))
cruauté mentale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: L’échec du mariage n’est établi que dans les cas suivants : [...] b) depuis la célébration du mariage, l'époux contre qui le divorce est demandé a : (i) soit commis l'adultère, (ii) soit traité l'autre avec une cruauté physique ou mentale qui rend intolérable le maintien de la cohabitation.
OBS: cruauté mentale : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).