English (Statistical Methods; Silviculture; Metrology and Units of Measure)
strip cruising [correct]; strip cruise [correct, United States]; strip survey [correct]
DEF: A survey of one or more sample strips, these commonly being based on regularly-spaced, open traverses ... along which recording of data is continuous.
CONT: In strip cruising, a maximum number of trees may be measured for the length of line run, and border trees need to be checked in only two directions (at right angles to the strip).
French (Méthodes statistiques; Sylviculture; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
inventaire par échantillonnage en bandes [correct, masculine noun]