English (Air Forces; Operations (Air Forces); Tactical Operations (Air Forces))
sustained low level cruise speed [correct]
CONT: Speeds: It is known that a sustained low level cruise speed of at least 250 knots (463 km/hr) is required; this is a "threshold" value, but a figure of 270 knots (500 km/hr) is in fact desired.
French (Forces aériennes; Opérations (Forces aériennes); Opérations tactiques (Forces aériennes))
vitesse de croisière continue basse altitude [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Vitesses: la vitesse de croisière continue basse altitude (463 km/h) est une valeur plancher, la vitesse «souhaitée» étant en fait de 500 km/h.