English (Silviculture; Metrology and Units of Measure)
cruise strip [correct]; strip plot [correct]; sample strip [correct]
DEF: A long, narrow survey line or plot of specified width, along which the recording of data is continuous.
French (Sylviculture; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
bande échantillon [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bande longitudinale étroite qui permet de consigner des données d'échantillonnage pour fins d'enquête.