English (Types of Ships and Boats; Naval Forces)
battle cruiser [correct]
DEF: A large heavily armed warship that is lighter, faster, and more maneuverable than a battleship.
French (Types de bateaux; Forces navales)
croiseur de bataille [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bâtiment de guerre portant une artillerie puissante et ayant une vitesse de même ordre que celle des croiseurs.