English (Operations (Air Forces))
cruising ceiling
DEF: The greatest height at which an aircraft can be flown without exceeding the engine limits for maximum continuous power.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes))
plafond de croisière [masculine noun]
DEF: Altitude maximum à laquelle un aéronef peut voler sans dépasser les limites de puissance maximum continue de son mode de propulsion.