English (Breadmaking; Milling and Cereal Industries)
crumb characteristic [correct]
CONT: Protein quality is defined as the inherent quality of the flour protein for the production of bread. It is usually measured in terms of loaf volume of bread with satisfactory crust and crumb characteristics obtained under optimum conditions of processing and formula (e.g. mixing, fermentation, oxidation).
OBS: Term usually used in the plural.
French (Boulangerie; Minoterie et céréales)
caractéristique de la mie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La formation, le développement et la stabilisation d'alvéoles de gaz dans la pâte, puis dans le pain, sont des étapes importantes de la panification. De l'optimisation de ces différentes étapes dépendent en grande partie le volume du pain et les caractéristiques de la mie (taille et distribution des alvéoles, épaisseur de leur paroi).
OBS: Terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.