English (Food Industries; Breadmaking)
crumb texture [correct]
DEF: The cell structure (hard, coarse, silks) of bread crumb as determined by feel.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Boulangerie)
texture de la mie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Structure cellulaire, (dure, grossière, douce) de la mie de pain, telle qu'on peut l'observer au toucher.