English (Food Industries; Milling and Cereal Industries; Breadmaking)
crumb grain [correct]
DEF: The cell structure (size and shape) of bread crumb as determined by visual examination.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Minoterie et céréales; Boulangerie)
grain de la mie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Structure cellulaire (dimensions et forme) de la mie, déterminée par inspection visuelle.