English (Construction; Technical Textiles)
crumbling walls [correct]
CONT: When a close-by explosion occurs, crumbling walls project their materials ... within the living of the building ... To answer this problem, Achidatex has developed a wall covering composite made of a Kevlar/cotton double cloth ... The walls must withstand a 115 mm shell, shot from a distance of 100 metres ... .
French (Construction; Textiles techniques)
effondrement des murs [correct, masculine noun]